Kontakt
Feedback

Privacy Policy

SICK is pleased about your visit on our website and your interest in our company, in our products and our services. Protecting your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel secure while visiting our website. To this end, we would like to explain below what information we process during your visit on our website.

 

Visit of our websites

Cookies

Online Froms

Newsletter

Download of exclusive information

Webshop

AppPool

Surveys

Security reports and requests

Your rights

Amendments of the Privacy Policy

Visit of our websites

Responsible SICK AG, Erwin-Sick-Straße 1, 79183 Waldkirch, Germany
Purpose of processing Provision of the website
Categories of data
  • IP adress
  • Websites visited
  • Date
  • Browser- and operating system
Legal basis Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR - contract
Legitimate interest -
Consequences of failure to provide the data The provision of personal data is not prescribed by law. In the event of a failure to provide the data, the fulfilment of the purpose is not possible.
Retention time We delete your personal data immediately after provisioning the website.
Data source We only process personal data provided directly by you.
Recipients of the data
Transmission in third countries Any data transferred to third countries will be anonymized, thus we do not transfer personal data to third countries for this purpose.
Logic of the automated decision We do not use automated decisions.

Responsible SICK AG, Erwin-Sick-Straße 1, 79183 Waldkirch, Germany
Purpose of processing Optimization of the website
Categories of data
  • Websites visited including their meta data
  • Websites referring to SICK
  • Date
  • Browser- and operating system
Legal basis Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR – legitimate interest
Legitimate interest We use the data to optimize our website.
Consequences of failure to provide the data The provision of personal data is not prescribed by law or contract. In the event of a failure to provide the data, the fulfilment of the purpose is not possible.
Retention time We anonymize your data immediately after provisioning the website.
Data source We use the data we collected during the „provision of the website“ for this purpose.
Recipients of the data
  • Web Hoster
    • Continum AG
  • Web Analysis Service
    • Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd.
Transmission in third countries We do not transfer personal data to third countries.
Logic of the automated decision We do not use automated decisions.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we store information in the form of a so-called “cookie” on your computer. Cookies allow us, for example, to adapt a website to your preferences or to save the content of your shopping cart and to display it the next time you visit our website. If you do not want us to recognize your computer, please adjust the settings in your browser to delete the cookies from your hard drive, to block all cookies, or to warn you before a cookie is installed. To find out how this works, please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer. A change of these settings may result in limited use of the website functions.

 

The following is a list of the cookies we use:

2.1 Strictly necessary cookies

Cookie Purpose Further information
Strictly necessary cookies These cookies are necessary for our website to function properly and for using basic website functions. They allow us to determine if you are registered in the online shop and to ensure that you can access secure areas of the website. These are session cookies, which are deleted when you close your browser.

 

2.2 functional cookies

Cookie Purpose Further information
Acceptance cookie This cookie records if you have accepted the use of cookies for our website. This is a persistent cookie, which stays on your computer when you close your browser.
Country and language settings This cookie saves your country and language settings. When you visit the next web page, the same country and language settings are automatically selected. This is a persistent cookie, which stays on your computer when you close your browser.
Wish list and shopping cart We use these cookies to save the content of your wish list or your shopping cart and display it when you revisit our shop. These are persistent cookies, which stay on your computer when you close your browser.
Online shop registration The cookies are needed for the online shop registration. Thus, you will not need to register again during the same browser session when navigating our website. These are session cookies, which are deleted when you close your browser.

 

2.3 performance cookies

Cookie Purpose Further information
Adobe Analytics We use these cookies of the Adobe Analytics web analysis tool to collect general, non-personal information about the use of the website, such as the number and duration of visits and which browsers and screen resolutions are used to view the site. We use this information to optimize our website.

Here we use session cookies as well as persistent cookies. 

If wish to opt out of the anonymous data aggregation and analysis, you can install the following Adobe Opt-Out-Cookies on your computer.

Eloqua If you have not provided any personal user data to us (e.g. when subscribing to the newsletter or downloading a file etc.), we use the Eloqua analysis tool for the same purposes as Adobe Analytics.

Here we use session cookies as well as persistent cookies.

If you do not want Eloqua to be used on your computer, you can prevent this by following the instructions on the Eloqua Opt-Out-page

Optimizely With the help of the Optimizely web analysis tool, we use these cookies to identify the browser of a visitor and analyze anonymous information about the use of these websites. The cookies do not collect personal data. We use this information for A/B and multivariate tests to optimize our websites.

Both session cookies and permanent cookies are used for this purpose. You can find additional information on the processing of your data or the Optimizely web analysis service at www.optimizely.com/privacy

If you would like to prevent anonymous data analysis, you can do this at www.optimizely.com/opt_out.

 

Online forms

Responsible SICK A/S Bregnerødvej 133 3460 Birkerød Danmark
Purpose of processing Contact by user
Categories of data
  • Business contact data
  • Inquiry
Legal basis Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR - contract
Danish Accounting (bogføringsloven §10 stk 1)
Danish limitation Act(forældelsesloven §3 stk 1 )
Legitimate interest -
Consequences of failure to provide the data The provision of personal data is not prescribed by law. In the event of a failure to provide the data, the fulfilment of the purpose is not possible.
Retention time If we do have a contract with you, as long as the duration of the contract. After the end of the contract 5 years according to Danish accounting Act (bogføringsloven) and 3 years according to Danish limitation Act (forældelsesloven)
Data source We only process personal data provided directly by you.
Recipients of the data
  • Web Hoster
    • SICK AG
Transmission in third countries We do not transfer personal data to third countries.
Logic of the automated decision We do not use automated decisions.

Newsletter

Responsible SICK A/S Bregnerødvej 133 3460 Birkerød Danmark
Purpose of processing Provision of subscribed news for users
Categories of data
  • Business contact data
Legal basis Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR - consent
Legitimate interest -
Consequences of failure to provide the data The provision of personal data is not prescribed by law or contract. In the event of a failure to provide the data, the fulfilment of the purpose is not possible.
Retention time We will delete your data immediately after you revoke your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time.
Data source We only process personal data provided directly by you.
Recipients of the data
  • Web Hoster
    • SICK AG
  • E-mail marketing provider
    • SICK AG
Transmission in third countries We do not transfer personal data to third countries.
Logic of the automated decision We do not use automated decisions.

 

If you do not wish to be contacted for advertising purposes by e-mail, you can deactivate this service at any time by contacting info@sick.dk

Download of exclusive information

Responsible SICK A/S Bregnerødvej 133 3460 Birkerød Danmark
Purpose of processing Provision of exclusive information to interested parties
Categories of data
  • Business contact data
Legal basis Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR - consent
Legitimate interest -
Consequences of failure to provide the data The provision of personal data is not prescribed by law or contract. In the event of a failure to provide the data, the fulfilment of the purpose is not possible.
Retention time We will delete your data immediately after you revoke your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time.
Data source We only process personal data provided directly by you.
Recipients of the data
  • Web Hoster
    • SICK AG
  • E-mail marketing provider
    • SICK AG
Transmission in third countries We do not transfer personal data to third countries.
Logic of the automated decision We do not use automated decisions.

 

If you do not wish to be contacted for advertising purposes by e-mail, you can deactivate this service at any time by contacting info@sick.dk

Webshop

Responsible SICK A/S Bregnerødvej 133 3460 Birkerød Danmark
Purpose of processing Processing of customer orders and inquiries.
Categories of data
  • Business contact data
  • Access data
Legal basis Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR - contract
Legitimate interest -
Consequences of failure to provide the data The provision of personal data is not prescribed by law or contract. In the event of a failure to provide the data, the fulfilment of the purpose is not possible.
Retention time We will delete your data at your request.
Data source We only process personal data provided directly by you.
Recipients of the data
  • Web Hoster
    • SICK AG
    • Continum AG
Transmission in third countries We do not transfer personal data to third countries.
Logic of the automated decision We do not use automated decisions.

SICK AppPool

Ansvarlig SICK AG, Erwin-Sick-Straße 1, 79183 Waldkirch, Tyskland
Formålet med behandlingen Download af SensorApps fra SICK AppPool (Beskrivelse af serviceydelsen)
Datakategorier
  • Brugeraktivitet: Downloads
Retsgrundlag DS-GVO Art. 6 (1) f) – virksomhedens interesse
Virksomhedens interesse

SICK har følgende berettigede interesser:

  • Dokumentation af de pågældende handlinger i tilfælde af manipulation eller konflikt

Dine interesser beskyttes med følgende foranstaltninger:

  • Dine personlige oplysninger gemmes i pseudonymiseret form og kan udelukkende ses af administratorerne.
Følger af manglede tilrådighedsstillelse Tilrådighedsstillelse af dine personoplysninger er ikke et lovkrav eller kontraktligt fastlagt. Manglede tilrådighedsstillelse betyder, at formålet ikke kan opfyldes.
Opbevaringsperiode Når SICK-ID-kontoen er slettet, gemmes dataene i op til 4 år. Opbevaringstiden er i overensstemmelse med den gældende forældelsesfrist med henblik på evt. krav baseret på anvendelsen i henhold til §§ 195, 199 afsnit 1 BGB. Vi behandler kun data, som du giver os direkte adgang til.
Dataoprindelse Vi behandler udelukkende data, som du har givet os direkte adgang til.
Modtagere af dataene
  • Cloud Provider
    • AWS EMEA SARL, 1855 Luxembourg
  • online-analyseservice
    • Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd.
  • videoudbyder
    • Google Ireland Limited
Overførsel til tredjelande Vi videregiver ingen personoplysninger til tredjelande.
Logikken i den automatiske beslutning Vi tager ingen automatiske beslutninger.

 


 

Ansvarlig SICK AG, Erwin-Sick-Straße 1, 79183 Waldkirch, Tyskland
Formålet med behandlingen Download af SensorApps fra SICK AppPool (Beskrivelse af serviceydelsen)
Datakategorier
  • Metadata for SensorApps
  • Brugeraktivitet: Uploads, tilpasninger af metadata 
Retsgrundlag DS-GVO Art. 6 (1) f)
Virksomhedens interesse

SICK har følgende berettigede interesser:

  • Administration af rettigheder og fremme af fællesskabet; forfatter- og brugernavne kan ikke ses af andre deltagere
  • Dokumentation af de pågældende handlinger i tilfælde af manipulation eller konflikt

Dine interesser beskyttes med følgende foranstaltninger:

  • Dine personlige oplysninger gemmes i pseudonymiseret form og kan udelukkende ses af administratorerne.
Følger af manglede tilrådighedsstillelse Tilrådighedsstillelse af dine personoplysninger er ikke et lovkrav eller kontraktligt fastlagt. Manglede tilrådighedsstillelse betyder, at formålet ikke kan opfyldes.
Opbevaringsperiode Når SICK-ID-kontoen er slettet, gemmes dataene i op til 4 år. Opbevaringstiden er i overensstemmelse med den gældende forældelsesfrist med henblik på evt. krav baseret på anvendelsen i henhold til §§ 195, 199 afsnit 1 BGB.
Dataoprindelse Vi behandler kun data, som du giver os direkte adgang til, eller som er registreret af en app-indehaver i forbindelse med tildeling af rettigheder.
Modtagere af dataene
  • Cloud Provider
    • AWS EMEA SARL, 1855 Luxembourg
  • online-analyseservice
    • Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd.
  • videoudbyder
    • Google Ireland Limited
Overførsel til tredjelande Vi videregiver ingen personoplysninger til tredjelande.
Logikken i den automatiske beslutning Vi tager ingen automatiske beslutninger.

 

Rundspørge

Ansvarlig SICK AG, Erwin-Sick-Straße 1, 79183 Waldkirch, Tyskland
Formålet med behandlingen Rundspørge
Datakategorier
  • Svar
Retsgrundlag
  • DS-GVO Art. 6 (1) f) – afvejning af interesser
Virksomhedens interesse Vi behandler tilbagemeldingerne fra eksisterende og potentielle kunder til at udvikle henholdsvis optimere processer, produkter og ydelser i overensstemmelse med kundernes behov.
Følger af manglede tilrådighedsstillelse Tilrådighedsstillelse af dine personoplysninger er ikke et lovkrav eller kontraktligt fastlagt. Manglende tilrådighedsstillelse betyder, at du ikke kan deltage i rundspørget.
Opbevaringsperiode Resultaterne af rundspørget gemmes og analyseres i anonymiseret form. Personoplysninger gemmes ikke.
Dataoprindelse Dataene indsamles direkte fra dig.
Modtagere af dataene Der videregives ingen data til tredjemand.
Overførsel til tredjelande Vi videregiver ingen personoplysninger til tredjelande.
Logikken i den automatiske beslutning Vi tager ingen automatiske beslutninger.

Sikkerhedsbeskeder og forespørgsler

Ansvarlig SICK AG, Erwin-Sick-Straße 1, 79183 Waldkirch, Tyskland
Formålet med behandlingen Behandling af sikkerhedsbeskeder og forespørgsler.
Datakategorier E-mail-kommunikation
Retsgrundlag Art. 6 (1) f) DS-GVO
Virksomhedens interesse De transmitterede personoplysninger er nødvendige for at kunne behandle den anmeldte hændelse og yde servicen.
Følger af manglede tilrådighedsstillelse Tilrådighedsstillelse af dine personoplysninger er ikke et lovkrav eller kontraktligt fastlagt. I tilfælde af manglede tilrådighedsstillelse kan en forespørgsel eller en anmeldelse muligvis ikke behandles.
Opbevaringsperiode Dataene slettes en måned efter, at sagen er afsluttet.
Dataoprindelse Vi behandler udelukkende data, som du har givet os direkte adgang til.
Modtagere af dataene Der videregives ingen data til tredjemand.
Overførsel til tredjelande Vi videregiver ingen personoplysninger til tredjelande.
Logikken i den automatiske beslutning Vi tager ingen automatiske beslutninger.

Your rights

You have the right to

  • information about personal data relating to you;
  • correct personal data concerning you;
  • delete or block personal data concerning you;
  • object to the processing of personal data concerning you;
  • the portability of personal data concerning you;
  • revoke your consent with effect for the future, provided that a processing of personal data concerning you is based on your consent, and
  • lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, if you believe that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes privacy laws

For this, please contact

SICK A/S
Databeskyttelse
Bregnerødvej 133
3460 Birkerød
Danmark
databeskyttelse@sick.dk

We will provide an appropriate response to all requests.

Amendments of the privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time to comply with the applicable requirements. You can call up the current version of the Privacy Policy on our website at any time.

Last updated: 18.02.2019

Opad