Privacy policy SICK brand portal

SICK AG, Erwin-Sick-Straße 1, 79183 Waldkirch, Germany (hereinafter referred to as "SICK") appreciates your interest in our brand portal. The protection of your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel secure when visiting our website. For this purpose, we will explain below which information we process during your visit to our brand portal

Responsible SICK AG, Erwin-Sick-Straße 1, 79183 Waldkirch, Germany
Purpose of processing Access to the brand portal
Categories of data
  • Business contact data
  • Username, password
Legal basis Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR - Contractual relationship
Legitimate company interest -
Consequences of failure to provide the data The provision of personal data is not prescribed by law or contract. In the event of a failure to provide the data, access to the brand portal is not possible.
Retention time We store your data for the duration of the contractual relationship.
Data source We only process personal data provided directly by you.
Recipients of the data Contract processor

Frontify AG
Unterstrasse 4
9000 St. Gallen
Switzerland
Transmission to third countries We transfer personal data to Switzerland. An adequate level of data protection has been established for this country by an adequacy finding of the EU Commission.
Logic of automated decision-making We do not use automated decisions.

Responsible SICK AG, Erwin-Sick-Straße 1, 79183 Waldkirch, Germany
Purpose of processing Technical provision of the brand portal
Categories of data
  • IP adress
  • Websites visited
  • Date
  • Browser- and operating system
Legal basis Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR - Legitimate company interest
Legitimate company interest We would like to make the brand portal available on the Internet.
Consequences of failure to provide the data The provision of personal data is not prescribed by law or contract. In the event of a failure to provide the data, access to the brand portal is not possible.
Retention time We store your data for the duration of the contractual relationship plus 30 days.
Data source We only process personal data provided directly by you.
Recipients of the data Contract processor

Frontify AG
Unterstrasse 4
9000 St. Gallen
Switzerland
Transmission to third countries We transfer personal data to Switzerland. An adequate level of data protection has been established for this country by an adequacy finding of the EU Commission.
Logic of automated decision-making We do not use automated decisions.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we store information in the form of a so-called “cookie” on your computer. Cookies allow us, for example, to adapt a website to your preferences or to save the content of your shopping cart and to display it the next time you visit our website. If you do not want us to recognize your computer, please adjust the settings in your browser to delete the cookies from your hard drive, to block all cookies, or to warn you before a cookie is installed. To find out how this works, please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer. A change of these settings may result in limited use of the website functions.

 

The following is a list of the cookies we use:

Strictly necessary cookies

Cookie

Purpose

Further information

PHPSESSID

Own cookie to identify the user session (Id)
Thus, you will not need to login again during the same browser session when navigating our website.

These are persistent cookies, which stay on your computer when you close your browser. It expires after 7 days.

AWSALB

Amazon AWS cookie from the Amazon hosting environment (load balancing), necessary to redirect the user request to the correct server to ensure that the brand portal works correctly.

These are persistent cookies, which stay on your computer when you close your browser. It expires after 7 days.

Pusher Cookie

Pusher Cookies an integrated external service for real-time communication in the workspace area.

These are persistent cookies, which stay on your computer when you close your browser.

 

 

Performance cookies

Cookie

Purpose

Further information

Intercom Cookies

Intercom Cookies, an integrated external service for communication and support of users. We also use the analysis functions to analyse and improve our product.

These are persistent cookies, which stay on your computer when you close your browser. It expires after 7 days.

 

Vaše práva

Máte právo

  • žádat informace o svých osobních údajích, které zpracováváme;
  • na opravu svých osobních údajů, které zpracováváme;
  • na výmaz nebo omezení zpracování Vašich osobních údajů;
  • na vznesení námitky proti zpracování osobních údajů, které se Vás týkají;
  • na přenositelnost osobních údajů, které se Vás týkají;
  • na zrušení Vašeho souhlasu s účinky do budoucna, pokud je zpracování osobních údajů založeno na Vašem souhlasu;
  • na podání stížnosti Úřadu pro ochranu osobních údajů, pokud jste toho názoru, že zpracováním osobních údajů, které se Vás týkají, byly porušeny předpisy na ochranu osobních údajů.

Obraťte se, prosím, na našeho pověřence pro ochranu osobních údajů. Budeme adekvátně reagovat na všechny podněty.

SICK AG
Pověřenec pro ochranu osobních údajů
Erwin-Sick-Straße 1
79183 Waldkirch
Německo

datenschutz@sick.de

Změna prohlášení o ochraně osobních údajů

Vyhrazujeme si právo kdykoliv přizpůsobit prohlášení o ochraně osobních údajů platným požadavkům. Aktuální prohlášení o ochraně osobních údajů je Vám k dispozici na našich webových stránkách.